Privacy Policy

 

Collection of information

This website contains applications which collect personal information about you. Sage & Seed will only use this information to the extent authorised by you, & will only disclose it in the manner set out below.

In using the Website, you authorise Sage & Seed to collect, retain & use your personal information for the purposes of:

  1. processing your registration application;

  2. assessing your credit-worthiness;

  3. undertaking any dealings or transactions with you;

  4. enforcing any legal or other rights Sage & Seed may have against you in any manner that Sage & Seed sees fit;

  5. sending you any advertising or promotional material;

  6. enhancing the Website so that Sage & Seed may offer you a better, more personalised & tailored service; &

  7. Instructing our third party delivery agents.

Collection from other sources

In using the Website you further authorise Sage & Seed to collect personal information about you from any other source available to Sage & Seed including but not limited to credit referral agencies, your bank, any other suppliers of products & services to you & other persons or companies with whom you have been associated.

Right to refuse application

If sufficient personal information is not supplied, or is not satisfactory to Sage & Seed, then Sage & Seed reserves the right to refuse to accept your application to register to use the Website or to make orders.

Use of cookies

The Website may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an element of data that the Website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. To use the Website you do not necessarily need to enable your browser to accept cookies, although some information/services may not be available if you disable your browser not to accept cookies.

The Website may from time to time use, Google Display Advertising services. In this context, Sage & Seed may from time to time use Google Analytics cookies for AdWords Remarketing – displaying Sage & Seed advertisements on the Google Display Network based on visitors’ interactions with the Sage & Seed website. No personally identifiable data is collected for this advertising. Visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising & customise Google Display Network ads using Google’s Ads Preferences Manager. Visitors can also opt out of visit information being collected by Google Analytics on all websites by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On.

Information retained by Sage & Seed

Any personal information (excluding credit card details) supplied by you may be retained by Sage & Seed until such time as you request that the information be removed.

Disclosure

Any personal information supplied by you & retained by Sage & Seed may be disclosed to other persons or body corporates engaged by Sage & Seed for or in relation to any of the purposes listed in clause 29 above, including but not limited to:

  1. Research &/or marketing firms.

  2. Credit referral agencies.

  3. Business advisors.

Sage & Seed may also disclose aggregated user statistics to any party, provided that these statistics do not contain any information about identifiable Customers & their individual shopping habits.

Storage of personal information

Sage & Seed has taken many steps, from both technical & systems perspectives, to ensure that your information is well protected. However it is important that you remember to never share your Login with any other person.

While Sage & Seed endeavours to keep your personal information collected on the Website secure & confidential, Sage & Seed shall not be responsible for any breach of security caused by third parties, nor represents that the Website is completely secure.

Your rights of access

You have the right under the Privacy Act 1993 to access & request to update &/or correct your personal information held by Sage & Seed. If you do so, you agree to pay Sage & Seed the reasonable charges requested by Sage & Seed in relation to time & attendances involved in complying with your request in this regard.

Access to your personal information held by Sage & Seed is available to you in the "My Account" area of the Website. You can change or update your personal information at any time in the "My Account" area of the Website.